PRIVACY POLICY

Data protection is of a particularly high priority for the management of Glencoe Mountain Rescue Team (hereinafter “Glencoe MRT”).

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to us. By means of this data protection declaration, our charity would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process.

The data protection declaration of Glencoe MRT is based on the terms used by the European legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

The Team Leader
Glencoe Mountain Rescue,
Rescue Centre,
Glencoe,
Argyll,
PH49 4HP

Tel: 01855 811 986
Fax. 01855 811 072

E-mail: team@glencoemountainrescue.org.uk

Glencoe MRT collect personal data for many reasons, including to assist and rescue individuals in jeopardy, communicate with you and send you information you have requested, and administer campaigns and donations. Depending on how you interact with us, we may process data for the following reasons:

  • to rescue individuals in need of assistance
  • for our own internal administrative purposes, and to keep a record of your relationship with us
  • to manage your communication preferences
  • to process job applications or volunteer placements
  • to conduct surveys, research and gather feedback
  • to comply with applicable laws and regulations

We may collect the following personal information:

  • your full name
  • date of birth
  • contact details – including your postal address, telephone number(s), and email address
  • your bank details
  • records of your correspondence and engagement with us
  • donation history and Gift Aid details

This information may be collected via:

  • any paper forms you complete
  • telephone conversations or face-to-face interactions
  • digital forms completed via our website, or online surveys
  • third-party companies and websites such as Just Giving
  • publicly available sources
  • communication via social media

We sometimes also collect sensitive, personal data about individuals. This includes medical records and gender. We will normally only record this data where we have your explicit consent, unless we are permitted to do so in other circumstances under data protection law (for example, during a rescue operation).

Glencoe MRT has the following social media page – Facebook which are free to join/follow. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and Glencoe MRT do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the Glencoe MRT’s social media pages.

Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that it is necessary for our compliance with the law and to protect your vital interests. For the purposes of our mailing list, we obtain your explicit consent to be on our mailing list. You can withdraw your consent and unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by contacting us via email team@glencoemountainrescue.org.uk or in writing: Glencoe Mountain Rescue, Rescue Centre, Glencoe, Argyll, PH49 4HP.

Glencoe MRT shall process and store the personal data of the data subject only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of storage, or as far as this is granted by the European legislator or other legislators in laws or regulations to which the controller is subject to. If the storage purpose is not applicable, or if a storage period prescribed by the European legislator or another competent legislator expires, the personal data are routinely blocked or erased in accordance with legal requirements.

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with Glencoe MRT.

If you have any questions about this policy or would like more information, you can get in touch with us in the following ways: